For the foregoing reasons, the N.C. Court of Appeals upheld Handcrafted Homes’ motion to dismiss.
[1] Green-Hayes v. Handcrafted Homes, LLC, ___ N.C. App. ____, ___ (2015).
[2] Stanback v. Stanback, 297 N.C. 181, 185, 254 S.E.2d 611, 615 (1981).
[3] Id.
[4] Id.
[5] Bigelow v. Town of Chapel Hill, ___ N.C. App. ____, 745 S.E.2d 316 (2013); and Brewer v. Cabarrus Plastics, Inc., 130 N.C. App. 681, 690, 504 S.E.2d 580, 586 (1998).
[6] See, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-241(a)(1) (2014) (“No person shall discriminate or take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee in good faith does or threatens to do any of the following: File a claim or complaint …”).
[7] Green-Hayes, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___ (2015).