The twelve mandatory rules governing North Carolina trusts are found at N.C. Gen. Stat. §36C-1-105(b). Among them,
[…] As a threshold matter, you certainly can accomplish CB’s request. The duty to inform and report is a default provision codified in North Carolina’s version of the Uniform Trust Code (“UTC”) at N.C. Gen. Stat. §36C-8-813. It is limited to qualified beneficiaries and can ordinarily (i.e., absent special circumstances or specific requests for information) be satisfied by furnishing annual reports. Because it only applies when the terms of the trust are silent, however, it may be freely waived.
The twelve mandatory rules governing North Carolina trusts are found at N.C. Gen. Stat. §36C-1-105(b). Among them, the only compulsory duty imposed on trustees is “to act in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and in the interests of the beneficiaries.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §36C-1-105(b)(2) (2015).