The twelve mandatory rules governing North Carolina trusts are found at N.C. Gen. Stat. §36C-1-105(b). Among them,
[…] Since North Carolina’s UTC does not require trustees to report to beneficiaries, the trial court entered a protective order precluding the children from receiving documents requested in discovery. On appeal, the Court of Appeals reviewed the UTC and reversed. In addition to the trustee’s mandatory duty of good faith, the appellate panel recognized N.C. Gen. Stat. §36C-1-105(b)(9) conferred upon courts the power “to take any action and exercise any jurisdiction as may be necessary in the interests of justice.” Noting that any notion of a trust without accountability is a contradiction in terms, the Court of Appeals concluded the duty of good faith would be completely eviscerated if beneficiaries had no means to hold the trustee to account.